Privacy Policy

Old Baptist Chapel, Chippenham

25 May 2018


Scope of Policy

The Old Baptist Chapel, Chippenham (“we”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data that you provide to us will be processed by us.

Data Controller

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the Data Controller is the Secretary of the Old Baptist Chapel, Chippenham. For further information, please contact the Secretary using the contact details on our website.

Personal Information We may Collect

It is our policy to collect the minimum data that is required to fulfil the requirements to meet your requests for services, or to meet our obligations.

We may collect and process the following data:

  • Information that you freely provide when subscribing or requesting services through our website www.chippenhamoldbaptist.org.uk

  • Information provided automatically by your web browser when you visit our website.

  • Information you freely provide resulting from correspondence with us by email, telephone or letter.

  • In the case of employees, trustees, gift aid donors, registrants, and those working with children, additional information may be collected to fulfil our obligations and to meet financial, contractual or legal requirements.

How We Use Personal Information you provide us with

Your data will be processed by individuals associated with the Old Baptist Chapel, Chippenham in order to process the services you have requested. For requests for Bibles, this will involve passing the details you provide to the Trinitarian Bible Society (TBS). Refer to the Privacy Policy of the TBS (www.tbsbibles.org) for details of how they may hold and process your data.

We will transmit your personal data over the internet. The transmission of information via the internet cannot be guaranteed to be completely secure and any data you send is transmitted at your own risk.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

How we use information automatically by your browser

Like most websites, we use ‘cookies’ to help us make our site, and sometimes the way you use it, better. Cookies are small text files that sites transfer to your device (computer, phone or tablet) and make interacting with a website faster and easier – for example, by automatically filling in your name and address in text fields.

Like many other websites, we use the Google Analytics service to measure and analyse the use of our website. This is done through the use of cookies and it does not collect or store any of your personal information, except for your IP address, browser type and other information automatically provided by your web browser. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies that are set on your device, you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how.

Other Sites

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these organisations have their own Privacy Policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

Disclosure of Your Information

We will not disclose to or share your personal information with third parties, except:

  • As detailed in previous sections.

  • Where we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or contractual obligation.

Access to Information, and deletion of Information

You are legally entitled to know what information we hold about you and we will always respond within all the terms of the prevailing legislation to provide this to you.

You are entitled to request that we delete the information in our possession that you have provided us with. Contact admin@chippenhamoldbaptist.org.uk to request this. If you request that information be deleted, we may be unable to provide the service you request.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and you may do so by contacting us by email at admin@chippenhamoldbaptist.org.uk